Sir Teddy Taylor

Sir Teddy Taylor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Rochford and Southend East, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Teddy Taylor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rochford and Southend East
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Southend East
Elected 4 times
13 March 1980 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Glasgow, Cathcart
Elected 5 times
15 October 1964 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Conservative
29 November 1994 - 1 April 1995
Conservative
15 October 1964 - 29 November 1994

Elections contested

Glasgow, Cathcart
3 May 1979
Commons
Glasgow, Springburn
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
24 June 1970 - 28 July 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Teddy Taylor
13 March 1980 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Sir Teddy Taylor
15 October 1964 - 3 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1977 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons