Lord Sharkey

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Sharkey, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Industry and Regulators Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Services Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
European Union Committee
15 July 2019 - Present
Lords
SLSC Sub-Committee A
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
Chaired
16 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
12 June 2014 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
17 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Lords