Sir Bill O'Brien

Sir Bill O'Brien is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Normanton, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Bill O'Brien, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Normanton
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Bill O'Brien
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee
22 July 2002 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Standing Orders
24 October 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Transport, Local Government & The Regions
16 July 2001 - 22 July 2002
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
14 July 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
9 June 1983 - 27 January 1988
Commons