Mr John Gunnell

Mr John Gunnell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Morley and Rothwell, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John Gunnell, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Morley and Rothwell
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Morley and Leeds South
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 7 June 2001

Elections contested

Leeds North East
10 October 1974
Commons
Leeds North East
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Gunnell
9 April 1992 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons