Lord Stevenson of Balmacara

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stevenson of Balmacara, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
14 May 2020 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and International Trade)
Department for International Trade
15 April 2020 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (International Trade)
Department for International Trade
1 May 2019 - 14 April 2020
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
14 July 2016 - 21 June 2017
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 2016 - 21 June 2017
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
17 October 2011 - 28 January 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
5 September 2011 - 14 July 2016
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
13 October 2010 - 21 June 2017
Lords

Committee memberships

Intellectual Property (Unjustified Threats) Bill [HL] Special Public Bill Committee
13 September 2016 - 9 November 2016
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
15 November 2010 - 21 January 2011
Lords