Lord Black of Brentwood

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Black of Brentwood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee)
22 July 2021 - Present
Lords
Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

Sexual Violence in Conflict Committee
11 June 2015 - 22 March 2016
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Information Committee (Lords)
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015