John Battle

John Battle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leeds West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Battle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds West
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Leeds North West
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Battle
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (Energy)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (Science and Technology)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment) (Housing and Planning)
Department for the Environment
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1994
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1990 - 1 December 1990
Commons

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
10 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 October 2006 - 26 November 2007
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons