Viscount Younger of Leckie

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Viscount Younger of Leckie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Government post

Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
14 May 2015 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Housing, Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
27 July 2019 - 14 February 2020
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Department for Education) (Higher Education)
Department for Education
18 July 2016 - 14 June 2017
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Intellectual Property)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
9 January 2013 - 17 July 2014
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Department for Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2012 - 9 January 2013
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
25 June 2012 - 9 January 2013
Lords

Committee memberships

Draft Protection of Charities Bill (Joint Committee)
10 November 2014 - 3 February 2015
Lords
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee
29 May 2012 - 5 July 2012
Lords