Lord Maples

Lord Maples is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 24 June 2010 and 9 June 2012. His full title is The Lord Maples, and his given name is John Cradock Maples. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maples, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stratford-on-Avon
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Lewisham West
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 9 June 2012

Elections contested

Lewisham West
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 13 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1995

House membership

Lords
Lord Maples
24 June 2010 - 9 June 2012
Commons
Mr John Maples
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr John Maples
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
15 June 1999 - 2 February 2000
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
13 November 2000 - 27 November 2006
Commons