Lord Knight of Weymouth

Lord Knight of Weymouth's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Knight of Weymouth. His name is James Philip Knight, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Knight of Weymouth, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee)
22 July 2021 - Present
Lords
National Plan for Sport and Recreation Committee
15 October 2020 - Present
Lords
Democracy and Digital Technologies Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Dorset
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

South Dorset
6 May 2010
Commons
South Dorset
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (South West)
Regional Affairs
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Schools and Learners)
Department for Children, Schools and Families
29 June 2007 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Schools and 14-19 Learners)
Department for Education and Skills
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Rural Affairs, Landscape and Biodiversity)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Knight
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
17 October 2011 - 18 July 2014
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 October 2010 - 5 September 2011
Lords

Committee memberships

Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee
17 May 2018 - 19 March 2019
Lords
Defence Committee
16 July 2001 - 20 October 2003
Commons