Mr Harold Best

Mr Harold Best is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leeds North West, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Harold Best, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds North West
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Harold Best
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
25 February 1999 - 10 May 2002
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons