Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
11 July 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Charities)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
15 April 2020 - 17 May 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Wales)
Wales Office
15 April 2020 - 17 May 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office, Constitutional and Devolved issues)
Cabinet Office
15 April 2020 - 13 October 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)
Government Equalities Office
14 April 2020 - 29 September 2020
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
2 September 2019 - 13 October 2021
Lords
Shadow Minister (Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
2 September 2019 - 31 January 2020
Lords
Shadow Minister (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Labour)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
2 September 2019 - 13 October 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
4 June 2018 - 17 July 2019
Lords
Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
27 June 2017 - 13 October 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
14 July 2016 - 17 July 2019
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
1 July 2016 - 17 July 2019
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Equalities and Women's Issues)
Government Equalities Office
18 September 2015 - 9 January 2017
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
6 September 2012 - 14 July 2016
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
6 September 2012 - 27 June 2017
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
17 October 2011 - 18 September 2015
Lords

Committee memberships

Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee)
31 March 2011 - 12 October 2011
Lords