Lord McAvoy

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord McAvoy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
5 March 2018 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
1 February 2018 - Present
Lords

Opposition post

Shadow Chief Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
24 January 2018 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 February 2018 - Present
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
1 February 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Glasgow, Rutherglen
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
8 May 1997 - 5 October 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Thomas McAvoy
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
28 May 2015 - 24 January 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland)
Northern Ireland Office
6 September 2012 - 24 January 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland)
Scotland Office
6 September 2012 - 24 January 2018
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
13 October 2010 - 28 May 2015
Lords

Committee memberships

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
1 February 2018 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Services Committee
1 February 2018 - 6 December 2018
Lords
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee
22 January 2013 - 13 February 2013
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
26 June 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Members' Allowances
9 February 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
27 October 2008 - 9 February 2009
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
14 November 1997 - 9 February 2009
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 December 1994 - 11 November 1996
Commons