Lord Liddle

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Liddle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

European Affairs Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
30 October 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 October 2013 - 1 April 2014
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 September 2012 - 1 April 2014
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
13 October 2010 - 18 March 2013
Lords

Committee memberships

Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee
28 January 2020 - 29 April 2021
Lords
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
23 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
15 November 2010 - 17 March 2011
Lords