Lord Deben

Lord Deben is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 21 June 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Deben, and his given name is John Selwyn Gummer. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Deben, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Suffolk Coastal
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Eye
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Lewisham West
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Lewisham West
28 February 1974
Commons
Greenwich
31 March 1966
Commons
Greenwich
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
27 May 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
24 July 1989 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
25 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
2 September 1985 - 26 July 1988
Commons
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 September 1984 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
18 October 1983 - 11 September 1984
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
6 January 1983 - 18 October 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 October 1981 - 6 January 1983
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 30 September 1981
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
11 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1972 - 1 July 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John Gummer
3 May 1979 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr John Gummer
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 January 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons