Lord Kennedy of Southwark

Lord Kennedy of Southwark's full title is The Lord Kennedy of Southwark. His name is Roy Francis Kennedy, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kennedy of Southwark, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
10 June 2021 - Present
Lords

Opposition post

Shadow Chief Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
1 June 2021 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Lords)
8 November 2021 - Present
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
10 June 2021 - Present
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
10 June 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
19 September 2021 - 3 December 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Housing)
Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
19 September 2021 - 3 December 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
18 May 2021 - 31 May 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Housing)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
8 January 2018 - 18 September 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
8 January 2018 - 18 September 2021
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
18 September 2015 - 8 January 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Housing)
Department for Communities and Local Government
18 September 2015 - 8 January 2018
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
18 September 2015 - 17 May 2021
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
18 September 2015 - 31 May 2021
Lords
Opposition Whip (Lords)
Whips Office (Lords)
17 October 2011 - 6 September 2012
Lords

Committee memberships

Refreshment Committee (Lords)
16 May 2013 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
15 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords