Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top

Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 6 July 2010. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, and her given name is Hilary Jane Armstrong. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Armstrong of Hill Top, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Gambling Industry Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Public Services Committee
13 February 2020 - Present
Lords
Public Services Committee
Chaired
13 February 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Durham
Elected 5 times
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Cabinet Office) and Minister (Social Exclusion) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Cabinet Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
8 June 2001 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Local Government)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
6 May 1997 - 8 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hilary Armstrong
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1988 - 1 January 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
8 June 2015 - 1 July 2019
Lords
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 2 July 2019
Lords