Lord Bannside

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bannside, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Antrim
Elected 11 times
18 June 1970 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
30 October 1971 - 12 September 2014
Protestant Unionist
18 June 1970 - 30 October 1971

Other posts

First Minister of Northern Ireland
8 May 2007 - 5 June 2008
Commons
Leader of the Democratic Unionist Party
30 September 1971 - 31 May 2008
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Bannside
18 June 2010 - 12 September 2014
Commons
The Reverend Ian Paisley
23 January 1986 - 6 May 2010
Commons
The Reverend Ian Paisley
18 June 1970 - 17 December 1985

Committee memberships

Agriculture
9 June 1983 - 17 December 1985
Commons