Lord McFall of Alcluith

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord McFall of Alcluith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Senior Deputy Speaker
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission
23 September 2020 - Present
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
Chaired
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords
House of Lords Commission
1 September 2016 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Dunbartonshire
Elected 1 time
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Dumbarton
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 1 September 2016

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
28 July 1998 - 2 December 1999
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
John McFall
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
1 September 2016 - 5 November 2019
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
Chaired
1 September 2016 - 5 November 2019
Lords
European Union Committee
25 May 2016 - 31 August 2016
Lords
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee
12 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
17 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
16 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee)
20 July 2011 - 13 December 2011
Lords
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Public Administration Committee
3 March 2000 - 5 March 2001
Commons
Transport Committee
27 April 1992 - 26 October 1992
Commons
Defence Committee
28 April 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons