Lord Hill of Oareford

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Hill of Oareford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

House of Lords Commission
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
7 January 2013 - 15 July 2014
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
3 June 2010 - 7 January 2013
Lords

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
9 January 2013 - 16 July 2014
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
9 January 2013 - 16 July 2014
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
9 January 2013 - 16 July 2014
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 January 2013 - 16 July 2014
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
9 January 2013 - 16 July 2014
Lords