Mr George Mudie

Mr George Mudie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Leeds East, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr George Mudie, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Leeds East
Elected 5 times
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Commons
Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
8 May 1997 - 27 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr George Mudie
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
21 June 2010 - 18 March 2013
Commons
Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
10 December 1993 - 20 January 1995
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 2001 - 13 July 2009
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 24 November 2014
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
Chaired
14 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
14 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Backbench Business Committee
8 November 2010 - 1 May 2012
Commons