Ian Lavery MP

Ian Lavery is the Labour MP for Wansbeck, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Lavery, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
14 June 2017 - 5 April 2020
Commons

Opposition posts

Co-National Campaign Coordinator
Cabinet Office
14 June 2017 - 5 April 2020
Commons
Campaigns and Elections Chair
Cabinet Office
11 February 2017 - 14 June 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
7 October 2016 - 5 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (Trade Unions and Civil Society)
Cabinet Office
18 September 2015 - 7 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Energy and Climate Change Committee
8 July 2015 - 26 October 2015
Commons
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
26 July 2010 - 24 October 2011
Commons
Regulatory Reform
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons