Rushanara Ali

Rushanara Ali is the Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rushanara Ali, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations
20 June 2022 - Present
Commons
Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill
9 November 2021 - Present
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2020 - Present
Commons
Treasury Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
7 October 2013 - 26 September 2014
Commons
Shadow Minister (International Development)
Department for International Development
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations
20 June 2022 - 20 June 2022
Commons
Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
26 October 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons
Treasury Committee
24 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons