Rt Hon Rory Stewart

Rory Stewart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Penrith and The Border, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rory Stewart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Penrith and The Border
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
4 September 2019 - 6 November 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Government posts

Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
1 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 January 2018 - 1 May 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Joint with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department for International Development
13 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 2017 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
17 July 2016 - 13 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rory Stewart
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 10 October 2016
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
16 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
14 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 June 2014
Commons