Jim Shannon

Jim Shannon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for Strangford, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Shannon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Strangford
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Jim Shannon
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
Opposition Department
1 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Human Rights)
Opposition Department
3 April 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
12 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Transport)
Opposition Department
12 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
5 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 5 December 2016
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 5 December 2016
Commons