Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick

Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick is a Non-affiliated Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 5 November 2019. Her full title is The Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick, and her given name is Margaret Ritchie. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Common Frameworks Scrutiny Committee
17 September 2020 - Present
Lords
Food, Poverty, Health and Environment Committee
30 January 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Down
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic & Labour Party
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

South Down
8 June 2017
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Margaret Ritchie
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow SDLP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
23 January 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons