Ian Paisley

Ian Paisley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Democratic Unionist Party MP for North Antrim, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Paisley, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Democratic Unionist Party
18 September 2018 - 30 May 2024
Independent
24 July 2018 - 18 September 2018
Democratic Unionist Party
6 May 2010 - 24 July 2018

House membership

Commons
Ian Paisley
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change)
Opposition Department
8 May 2015 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships