Chuka Umunna

Chuka Umunna is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Streatham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chuka Umunna, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Streatham
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
13 June 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 June 2019 - 13 June 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 4 June 2019
Independent
18 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
6 May 2010 - 18 February 2019

House membership

Commons
Chuka Umunna
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 21 October 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
7 October 2011 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
23 May 2011 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
26 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 4 July 2011
Commons