Mary Glindon

Mary Glindon is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North Tyneside, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mary Glindon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Tyneside
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Mary Glindon
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Farming and Rural Communities)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10 October 2016 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
8 July 2015 - 31 October 2016
Commons
Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
25 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons