Catherine McKinnell

Catherine McKinnell is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Catherine McKinnell, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newcastle upon Tyne North
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Catherine McKinnell
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
14 September 2015 - 11 January 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Treasury)
HM Treasury
18 March 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
7 October 2011 - 18 March 2013
Commons
Shadow Solicitor General
Attorney General's Office
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-Committee
14 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Petitions Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Petitions Committee
14 March 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
9 March 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education Committee
1 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
12 July 2010 - 8 November 2010
Commons