Chi Onwurah

Chi Onwurah is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Newcastle upon Tyne Central, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chi Onwurah, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

House membership

Commons
Chi Onwurah
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Science, Research and Innovation)
Department for Science, Innovation and Technology
5 September 2023 - 30 May 2024
Commons
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
10 April 2020 - 29 November 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Science, Research and Innovation)
Department for Business and Trade
9 April 2020 - 5 September 2023
Commons
Shadow Minister (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy) (Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
10 October 2016 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
18 September 2015 - 10 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
18 September 2015 - 9 October 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
11 January 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
8 October 2010 - 11 January 2013
Commons

Committee memberships