James Wharton

James Wharton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Stockton South, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Wharton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stockton South
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Stockton South
8 June 2017
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
17 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Northern Powerhouse)
Department for Communities and Local Government
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Wharton
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2010 - 12 November 2012
Commons