Alex Cunningham

Alex Cunningham is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stockton North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alex Cunningham, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stockton North
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

House membership

Commons
Alex Cunningham
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
14 October 2016 - 21 December 2017
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
18 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
25 February 2019 - 8 May 2019
Commons
Education Committee
7 November 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Armed Forces Bill Committee
17 January 2011 - 8 March 2011
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
2 November 2010 - 27 June 2011
Commons