Kate Green

Kate Green is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stretford and Urmston, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kate Green, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stretford and Urmston
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Cities of London and Westminster
1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kate Green
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
14 September 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
7 October 2011 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee on Standards Sub-committee on ICGS Matters
14 May 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
15 October 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
23 July 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 21 October 2019
Commons
Committee on Privileges
26 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Committee on Standards
26 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Justice Committee
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
18 July 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2010 - 25 October 2011
Commons