Rt Hon Julian Smith MP

Julian Smith is the Conservative MP for Skipton and Ripon, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Secretary of State for Northern Ireland.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Julian Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip
HM Treasury
2 November 2017 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
13 June 2017 - 2 November 2017
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
17 July 2016 - 13 June 2017
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Committee of Selection
12 September 2017 - 12 September 2017
Commons
Selection Committee
12 September 2017 - 14 November 2017
Commons
Committee of Selection
17 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 November 2010
Commons