Andrea Leadsom

The Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom is the Conservative MP for South Northamptonshire, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Andrea Leadsom, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Knowsley South
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
24 July 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
11 June 2017 - 22 May 2019
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
14 July 2016 - 11 June 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
9 April 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Commission
19 June 2017 - 22 May 2019
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
14 June 2017 - 22 May 2019
Commons
House of Commons Commission
11 June 2017 - 22 May 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 May 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2010 - 12 May 2014
Commons