Michael Ellis

The Rt Hon Michael Ellis is the Conservative MP for Northampton North, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Ellis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
6 September 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Cabinet Office) (Attends Cabinet)
Cabinet Office
8 February 2022 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Paymaster General
HM Treasury
16 September 2021 - 6 September 2022
Commons
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
10 September 2021 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
3 March 2021 - 10 September 2021
Commons
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
26 July 2019 - 3 March 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
23 May 2019 - 26 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
9 January 2018 - 23 May 2019
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
13 July 2015 - 2 November 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
13 July 2015 - 2 November 2015
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
14 February 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons