Margot James

Margot James is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Stourbridge, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Margot James, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stourbridge
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
30 October 2019 - 6 November 2019
Independent
4 September 2019 - 29 October 2019
Conservative
6 May 2010 - 4 September 2019

Elections contested

Holborn and St Pancras
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport) (Digital Policy)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
9 January 2018 - 18 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)
Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Margot James
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 8 November 2012
Commons