Chris White

Chris White is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Warwick and Leamington, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris White, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Warwick and Leamington
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Warwick and Leamington
8 June 2017
Commons
Warwick and Leamington
5 May 2005
Commons
Birmingham, Hall Green
7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris White
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee
17 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
1 December 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
8 July 2015 - 17 October 2016
Commons
International Development Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons