Tristram Hunt

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tristram Hunt, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stoke-on-Trent Central
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 23 January 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 23 January 2017

House membership

Commons
Tristram Hunt
6 May 2010 - 23 January 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
7 October 2013 - 14 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
16 April 2013 - 7 October 2013
Commons

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)
3 December 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
8 November 2011 - 5 November 2013
Commons
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Political and Constitutional Reform Committee
12 July 2010 - 31 October 2013
Commons