Mr Barry Sheerman MP

Mr Barry Sheerman is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Huddersfield, and has been an MP continuously since 3 May 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Barry Sheerman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 May 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Huddersfield East
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Taunton
10 October 1974
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Disabled Peoples' Rights)
Opposition Department
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1994
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1992
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
1 June 1983 - 1 June 1988
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
14 April 1981 - 8 December 1983
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
21 December 1999 - 6 May 2010
Commons