Harriett Baldwin

Harriett Baldwin is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for West Worcestershire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Harriett Baldwin, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Worcestershire
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Stockton North
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for International Development) (Joint with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department for International Development
9 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Joint with the Department for International Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
9 January 2018 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
17 July 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 February 2014 - 15 July 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Harriett Baldwin
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
7 July 2015 - 10 October 2016
Commons
Administration Committee
10 March 2014 - 1 December 2014
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 October 2012
Commons