Sir Robert Buckland

The Rt Hon Sir Robert Buckland is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Swindon, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Buckland, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

South Swindon
5 May 2005
Commons
Preseli Pembrokeshire
1 May 1997
Commons
Islwyn
16 February 1995
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
7 July 2022 - 25 October 2022
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
24 July 2019 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2019 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
15 July 2014 - 9 May 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert Buckland
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships