Neil Carmichael

Neil Carmichael is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Stroud, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Neil Carmichael, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stroud
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Stroud
8 June 2017
Commons
Stroud
5 May 2005
Commons
Stroud
7 June 2001
Commons
Leeds East
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Neil Carmichael
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Education Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Education Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
25 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Education, Skills and the Economy Sub-Committee
Chaired
25 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons