Pat Glass

Pat Glass is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for North West Durham, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Pat Glass, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North West Durham
Elected 2 times
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

House membership

Commons
Pat Glass
6 May 2010 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
9 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
27 June 2016 - 29 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
5 January 2016 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
18 September 2015 - 5 January 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons