Stephen Gilbert

Stephen Gilbert is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for St Austell and Newquay, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Stephen Gilbert, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Austell and Newquay
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

St Austell and Newquay
8 June 2017
Commons
St Austell and Newquay
7 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Stephen Gilbert
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee
12 July 2010 - 28 January 2013
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
25 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons