Rt Hon Jacob Rees-Mogg MP

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg is the Conservative MP for North East Somerset, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010. He currently holds the Government post of Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Government post

Committee memberships

Members Estimate
24 July 2019 - Present
Commons
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority
24 July 2019 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
24 July 2019 - Present
Commons
House of Commons Commission
24 July 2019 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

The Wrekin
7 June 2001
Commons
Central Fife
1 May 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
18 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
1 July 2015 - 17 November 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons