Rt Hon Dr Thérèse Coffey

Dr Thérèse Coffey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Suffolk Coastal, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Thérèse Coffey, including posts and roles they have held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, political allegiance and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Suffolk Coastal
Elected 3 times
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wrexham
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
29 July 2019 - 8 September 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
17 July 2016 - 25 July 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 May 2015 - 17 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Thérèse Coffey
6 May 2010 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
10 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
12 July 2010 - 29 October 2012
Commons