Mr Robin Walker

Mr Robin Walker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Worcester, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robin Walker, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
16 September 2021 - 6 July 2022
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
13 February 2020 - 16 September 2021
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
16 December 2019 - 13 February 2020
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office) (jointly with the Northern Ireland Office)
Scotland Office
26 July 2019 - 16 December 2019
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Exiting the European Union)
Department for Exiting the European Union
17 July 2016 - 26 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robin Walker
6 May 2010 - 30 May 2024

Committee memberships