Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP

Alun Cairns is the Conservative MP for Vale of Glamorgan, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alun Cairns, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Vale of Glamorgan
5 May 2005
Commons
Gower
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Wales
Wales Office
19 March 2016 - 16 December 2019
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 19 March 2016
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office)
Wales Office
15 July 2014 - 19 March 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
12 July 2010 - 27 June 2011
Commons